Page-Bg copy.gif
Quality-Bus-Transit-Logo.png

12-13 July 2022
Coventry Transport Museum

A solutions showcase

Curced-Corner.png

Hosted by:

Coventry City Council
TfWM - Portrait - Colour_Digital.png

Sponsored by:

AD1.png
Trueform Logo Cool Grey 9 RGB.jpg
Via_rideshare_logo.png

Supported by:

BRTuk-Hopin-Sponsor-Logo-Size.png
Screenshot 2022-03-18 at 13.35.01.png

2022 will be the test of the UK’s grand plan to Bus Back Better

 

The UK will need enthusiasm, innovation and new partnerships between all involved parties: government, local authorities, increasingly challenged transport operators, innovators in the fields of design, technology, planning and engineering, and bus users who demand simplicity, reliability and ease of use.

View programme!

Secure your place today!

 
Screenshot 2022-03-18 at 13.40.26.png

A Quality Bus Solutions Showcase...

Quality Bus is the premier event for those responsible to designing, planning, supplying and operating quality bus routes and networks.

Back in person for the first time in two years, this gathering will respond to new opportunities created by wide-reaching changes in bus strategy, policy, funding and innovation.

This event will bring together all of these players to showcase how solutions are being delivered across key areas:

 

  • Reducing operator costs

  • Decarbonisation of vehicles

  • Optimising vehicle usage and routing

  • Funding frameworks and economic, operational and business models

  • Rural / peri-urban services and DRT

  • Understanding bus usage and networks: models and data

  • Improving the passenger experience: information, pricing, convenience, ticketing, vehicles and infrastructure

  • Bus priority schemes / urban traffic management

  • Bus and passenger infrastructure

  • Partnership working

 

Plus bonus pre-event study tour and networking evening (details to be announced)

Keynotes, presentations and workshops

Site visits to innovative schemes

Demonstration of zero emission vehicles and  infrastructure onsite

Plenty of time for social and networking events

BYD-ADL-Enviro400EV-National-Express-6.jpeg

Why attend?

 

Buses in particular will play a central role in supporting key transport decarbonisation challenges, and cost-effective and appealing services will help convert more people to public transport – especially in the light of the DfT revealing that the committed £3 billion bus funding has now been scaled back to £1.4 billion.

 

One bus is able to replace up to 40 cars on the road. So how do we change travel behaviours and get more people to choose bus travel? Passengers wish to be in control of their entire journey – from door to bus stop to bus to door – and a range of strategic and operational solutions are revolutionising bus services so that they can respond to these customer needs, as well as reducing operating costs.

 
IMG_2559.JPG

Who should attend?

 

This event will explore the key solutions to the challenges identified by the 2020 National Bus Strategy:

 

  • Supporting decarbonisation: zero emission vehicles, real-time route planning, route optimisation, carbon footprint reporters, passenger counting solutions,

  • real-time route planning, route optimisation, carbon footprint reporters and passenger counting solutions

  • Funding frameworks and economic / business models

  • Rural / peri-urban services and DRT

  • Understanding bus usage and networks: models and data

  • Improving the passenger experience: pricing, convenience, ticketing, payments, vehicles, infrastructure

  • Bus priority schemes / urban traffic management / enforcement

  • Bus and passenger infrastructure

  • Seamless, integrated travel between modes and operators

  • Offering simple, convenient and capped ticketing across modes

  • Innovation and digitalisation to change travel behaviours – improving reliability, efficiency and connectivity

  • Data intelligence: improving the flow and capacity of public transport systems

  • Reducing operator costs while improving the passengers experience

  • Journey time planning and bus priority measures

  • Integrating demand-responsive schemes into the wider transport network

  • BRT and mass transit schemes

  • Communications, messaging and branding

  • Improved roadside infrastructure

     

What

How many of these ambitions can be delivered at low or no cost with smarter planning, a better understanding of customer needs, public support, and the smart use of technology?

 

Why

The links between levelling up public transport accessibility, decarbonisation, improving  air quality and better public health outcomes are well understood. The message from the public is simple: if we don’t use our cars as much – which we can understand – then we need reliable, attractive and viable alternatives

 

How

Come to the Quality Bus Solutions Showcase to learn, share insights and network with peers

Sponsorship & Exhibiting Opportunities

 
BYD-ADL-Enviro200EV-demonstrator-3.jpeg

Headline Sponsorship Package – SOLD OUT

 

  • Company branding on all event collateral, including website, show guide, email communications and advertising

  • Opportunity to present on the programme (topics and themes to be agreed with organisers)

  • Sponsorship of lunch, drinks reception or networking event

  • Large exhibition booth (4m x 2m)

  • Editorial coverage in the build up to and post event

  • 15 delegate places for staff, clients and partners to attend

  • Company profile in the delegate pack and event website – logo and 150 words

 

Rate for sponsorship - £5,000 + VAT

Contact Daniel Simpson today on 020 7091 7861 to secure exhibition space or sponsorship packages.

Exhibition Package – Limited to 10 organisations

 

  • Exhibition area supplied with table chairs, wi-fi and power supply (3m x 2m)

  • 5 delegate places for staff, clients and partners to attend

  • Company profile in the delegate pack and event website – logo and 150 words

  • Opportunity to exhibit a bus / coach / road side infrastructure outside venue (add £1,000)

 

 £2,000 + VAT

Programme

 

12 July 2022

10:00

Registration opens

10:30

Morning site visits and tours, and guided visits to the outdoor expo area

West Midlands On Demand

Free delegate trips with West Midlands On-demand


Thanks to our partners at Transport for West Midlands, all trips between Coventry train station (Station Square, Coventry, West Midlands CV1 2GT) and the and Coventry Transport Museum (Millennium Place, Hales Street, Coventry CV1 1JD) will be free on the 12-13th July, so there's no need to use a discount code to try out this impressive DRT service


TfWM advises delegates to please download the app in advance and to pre-book their trips so as to enjoy the best West Midlands On-demand experience

 

More information can be found on the West Midlands On-demand
website: On-demand buses in the West Midlands | Transport for West Midlands 

Guide Sprint site visit via EV Alexander Dennis bus

Guided visit to the Sprint Bus Priority site and to see Sprint infrastructure on the new EV Alexander Dennis bus
 

Agenda

10:45: Assembly at Coventry Transport Museum
11.00: Departure
ADL Vehicle Technologies: on-bus briefing
TfWM: Sprint concept briefing 
TfWM Sprint engineering briefing

  • Prototype Stop

  • Highway Infrastructure 

Morgan Sindall: Sprint implementation briefing
Dialogue between delegates and representatives
13.00: Arrive Coventry Transport Museum

Outdoor demo zone: Millennium Place

See the new Alexander Dennis EV and hydrogen buses in the outdoor expo area

13:30

Lunch

14:15

Session Chair: Linda McCord, Senior Stakeholder Manager, Transport Focus and Chair of the West Midlands Bus Alliance


Welcome: Pete Bond, Director of Integrated Network Services, Transport for West Midlands

West Midlands Future Transport Zone – the key role of bus

Mark Collins, Integration Innovation Lead, Transport for West Midlands

 

Towards Bus Back Better

Stephen Fidler, Co-Director, Local Transport, Department for Transport

15:15

Improving the passenger experience

Pricing, convenience, digital services, ticketing, vehicles, infrastructure, branding – getting service levels right for bus users

16:15

Afternoon Break

16:45

Improving the passenger experience – solutions showcase

Session Chair: Richard Walker, Local Transport Directorate, Department for Transport

How to design, launch and optimise DRT services 
Dan Mould, Managing Director, WeDRT

 

GoAscendal Labs: elevating the passenger experience through technology innovation

Graeme Inglis, Head of Market, UK, GoAscendal Labs

 

Making shared transport the first choice

Alistair Aitken, Head of Sales, Passenger

 

Using metrics to understand, analyse and improve bus networks

Chloe Rogers, Transport Planner, Podaris 

 

Modelling the full passenger experience including DRT

Michael Oliver, Technical Director, PTV UK

ChargeToPhoneBill: the closest thing to cash that cashless can get

Mark Ellis, Payment Solution Specialist, Debit My Mobile

The role of bus in venue and event travel demand management: Coventry City of Culture case study
Andrew Steele, Chief Operating Officer, You. Smart. Thing.

Using RTPI technology to increase confidence and patronage

Darren Maher, Group Development & Communications Director, Journeo

Showcasing the next generation in journey planning
Paul Everson, Product Manager, Trapeze Group

DRT in the Transport for West Midlands region: challenges and solutions…

Short presentations followed by a moderated panel discussion:

 

Chair: Sam Griffiths, Director of Expansion & Partner Success, Via Transportation

Panellists:

18:30 - 19:15

Networking Drinks

13 July 2022

09:00

Registration opens

09:30

Chair: Peter Stonham, Editorial Director, Local Transport Today

 

Welcome

 

Cllr Jim O’Boyle, Cabinet Member for Jobs, Regeneration and Climate Change, Coventry City Council

Overview

The future is integrated: bus, BRT, DRT, VLR and UrbanAir

Colin Knight, Director, Transportation and Highways, Coventry City Council

10.00

Session 1. Decarbonising fleets 

Coventry all electric bus City

Shamala Evans-Gadgil, Senior Project Manager, Coventry City Council 

Zero-emission bus planning in the TfWM region

Steve Hayes, Head of Network Transformation, Transport for West Midlands

Delivering zero emission fleets

Matthew Lawrence, Business Development Director, Alexander Dennis Limited
 

Electric Transportation as a Service (ETaaS)

Bradley Fox, Director Of Business Development, Zenobe Energy

 

Powering the e-bus revolution

John Seddon, Head of Transport and Innovation, Coventry City Council, and Marianne Costigan, Business Development, Pivot Power

11:30

Morning Break

12:00

Chair: Peter Stonham, Editorial Director, Local Transport Today


Session 2. Reliability and journey time enhancements

Benefitting the bus: enforcing moving traffic offences

Philip Lightowler, Interim Director Transportation, Kent County Council

 

Reliably going where other buses cannot go

Jack Holland, Head of UK Business Development, Padam Mobility

An interactive bus performance reporting and analysis tool

Simon Lusby, Head of Transport Planning, City Science

13.00

Priority bus corridors

Ready, Steady, Go! BRT in the UK today

James Freeman, Chair, BRTuk

TfWM's Sprint scheme

Angela Hosford, Head of Sprint Development, TfWM

13:45

Lunch

14:45

Rural / peri-urban services and DRT

Chair: Mark Collins, Integration Innovation Lead, Transport for West Midlands

 

HertsLynx: an on-demand bus service serving villages in North and East Hertfordshire and fixed destinations in key hub towns

David Carnero, VP Revenue, Padam Mobility and Alice Missler, Demand Responsive/Community Transport Team Leader, Hertfordshire County Council

 

fflecsi: a nationwide demand-responsive transport project currently live in 12 communities around Wales

Sam Griffiths, Director of Expansion & Partner Success, Via Transportation

 

The future of DRT services: a strategic overview
David Pipe, Transport Strategy Team, Coventry City Council

16:15

Event close

Published programme is subject to change. Please check back for the latest updates.
For further information contact Juliana O'Rourke

Glider_Belfast_outside_City_Hall_3.jpeg

Delegate Rates

£239
First Private Sector Delegate

£239 + VAT

£175
First Public Sector Delegate

£175 + VAT

£149
Each Additional Delegate

£149 + VAT

Limited time offer


Local Authorities can register to attend free

 
West Mids Bus.jpg
Via_rideshare_logo.png

Free delegate transport

Once you have followed the steps below and set up your account, you will be able to book your journey to and from the transport museum through the WM On-Demand app from 7am to 8pm on July 12th & 13th, free of charge.

You will also be able to pre-book your journey – which we suggest you do.

 

Register for on-demand 

You need to register before you can book a journey

  1. Download the app on Google Play or iOS 

  2. Create an account. Follow the instructions and enter your details. 

  3. Add your payment card to your account. You cannot use cash. (You will not be charged for your trips to and from the event, the app just requires a card to set up your account) 

  4. Book a journey. Once you have created an account you will be able to book a trip

app-store-and-google-play.png
app-store-and-google-play.png